Sign up for free

Workplace Privacy Policy

Easy to use
Clear and comprehensive guidance notes.
Customisable
Easily customisable template to suit your business operation needs.
Fair Work compliant
Regularly updated by our compliance team.
Cost-effective
High-quality and cost-effective workplace privacy policy template.
Sign up for free
IMPORTANT NOTICE: While you are purchasing a very comprehensive Australian template, it is important to understand that the purchasing of this template is not considered legal advice. If you require legal advice and support utilising this template, you will need to consult a lawyer.

Popular templates

Join 220,000+ users gaining early access

This Workplace Privacy Policy template provides a comprehensive and fully functioning policy for your employees to understand the expectations around the practices of collecting personal information.

The Workplace Privacy Policy template includes:

  • A general overview including scope, application and purpose of the policy
  • The types of personal information that is collected
  • Collection of personal information
  • Employment records
  • Storage and security
  • Access to personal information
  • Organisation policies and procedures

Why does your business need a Workplace Privacy Policy?

If you collect employee personal information, you should have a Workplace Privacy Policy in place to explain how you use, collect, hold and disclose personal information of your employees.

In Australia, how your business collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). The Privacy Act generally applies to businesses that have an annual turnover of more than $3 million and some other specific organisations (including health providers).

Depending on your business, you may also be required to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) which applies to the processing of personal data or data subjects who are in the EU.

Under the Privacy Act, employee personal information is any information that identifies an employee. For example, this includes, but is not limited to:

  • sensitive information including an individual's race or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious beliefs, sexual orientation or criminal record, provided the information otherwise meets the definition of personal information
  • health information
  • credit information
  • employee record information (subject to exemptions)
  • tax file number information.

However, the Privacy Act includes an exemption from the regulations around how businesses collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for employee records. The exemption means that your business may collect personal information from your employees for the purpose of keeping employee records and managing their employment.

However, your business must be careful to not use your employee’s personal information for purposes that are not directly related to their employment or you may be in breach of the Privacy Act.

We recommend implementing the Business Kitz Workplace Privacy Policy to clarify with your employees how you collect and use their personal information for the purposes of employee records and managing their employment, to assist your business to avoid breaching the Privacy Act.

More info about this template:

This Workplace Privacy Policy template provides a comprehensive and fully functioning policy for your employees to understand the expectations around the practices of collecting personal information.

The Workplace Privacy Policy template includes:

  • A general overview including scope, application and purpose of the policy
  • The types of personal information that is collected
  • Collection of personal information
  • Employment records
  • Storage and security
  • Access to personal information
  • Organisation policies and procedures

Why does your business need a Workplace Privacy Policy?

If you collect employee personal information, you should have a Workplace Privacy Policy in place to explain how you use, collect, hold and disclose personal information of your employees.

In Australia, how your business collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). The Privacy Act generally applies to businesses that have an annual turnover of more than $3 million and some other specific organisations (including health providers).

Depending on your business, you may also be required to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) which applies to the processing of personal data or data subjects who are in the EU.

Under the Privacy Act, employee personal information is any information that identifies an employee. For example, this includes, but is not limited to:

  • sensitive information including an individual's race or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious beliefs, sexual orientation or criminal record, provided the information otherwise meets the definition of personal information
  • health information
  • credit information
  • employee record information (subject to exemptions)
  • tax file number information.

However, the Privacy Act includes an exemption from the regulations around how businesses collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for employee records. The exemption means that your business may collect personal information from your employees for the purpose of keeping employee records and managing their employment.

However, your business must be careful to not use your employee’s personal information for purposes that are not directly related to their employment or you may be in breach of the Privacy Act.

We recommend implementing the Business Kitz Workplace Privacy Policy to clarify with your employees how you collect and use their personal information for the purposes of employee records and managing their employment, to assist your business to avoid breaching the Privacy Act.

How it works

1. Search

Search our comprehensive library of documents, select your template and download a copy.

2. Complete

Read any embedded guidance notes, complete the template as instructed and make any customised changes.

3. Sign and save

Sign and execute documents as instructed and save a copy. Intelligent digital signing and storage features coming soon.

7+ years of happy customers

"The Business Kitz documents are so comprehensive and also easy-to-use. I'd recommend any Business Kitz product to any Australian business."
Jason Ryan
JJR Consulting, Melbourne
These documents were all of a very high quality and easy to follow which made the beginning stages of my business very easy to manage.
Michael Syna
Alchemenergy, Gold Coast
"You know Business Kitz agreements and documents are created by legal professionals. They are comprehensive, so you don’t have to worry about, or engage expensive lawyers which we have done in the past."
Matthew Pembroke
Pembroke Construction, Brisbane
Sign up for free
Join our mailing list to stay up to date
Copyright @ 2024 Business Kitz
menu