Privacy Policy

$330.00 inc. GST

This Privacy Policy outlines your business’ handling practices of personal information and how this data may be utilised by your business in the present and future.

  • Easy to use
    Clear and comprehensive guidance notes.
  • Customisable
    Easily customisable template to suit your business operation needs.
  • Cost effective
    High-quality and cost-effective privacy policy template.
  • Risks covered for website privacy policy
    Addresses key commercial points for a website privacy policy.
After recently opening my own company, I purchased a services agreement and other business starter documents from Business Kitz. These documents were all of a very high quality and easy to follow which made the beginning stages of my business very easy to manage. This allowed me to focus on growing my business rather than wasting valuable time on administrative compliance. I feel this is the best business decision I made at the beginning of my new company. I am very thankful for Business Kitz support. Michael Syna
5/5 average rating,
20+ Google Reviews
IMPORTANT NOTICE: While you are purchasing a very comprehensive Australian template, it is important to understand that the purchasing of this template is not considered legal advice. If you require legal advice and support utilising this template, or if you have other questions, you can book a free 15 minute consultation with a team member from our associated law firm Legal Kitz.

Description

This Privacy Policy Template has been specifically designed for Australian businesses who handle personal information. If your business is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles, your business is likely obliged to have a comprehensive privacy policy in place.

Document Details

The Privacy Policy Template includes the following:

  • Comprehensive guidance notes giving an overview of Australia’s privacy laws
  • Introduction to the policy
  • Collection of information
  • Storage of information
  • Internet users
  • How we deal with unsolicited information
  • Use and disclosure of personal information
  • Protection of information
  • Sale of the business
  • Accessing your personal information
  • Contact us about your privacy
  • Changes to privacy policy
  • Privacy Policy complaints

Why does my business need a Privacy Policy?

A Privacy Policy should be utilised by your business to explain how your organisation handles personal information.

How is a privacy policy different to a confidentiality policy?

A Privacy Policy is different to a Confidentiality Policy. A Confidentiality Policy dictates how employees are expected to handle personal business information and customer information. A Privacy Policy provides information to employees and customers about how a business handles their personal information.

Collection of data and personal information

Data collection is an integral part of business systems and processes. Many businesses rely on the collection of data to advertise and sell their products or services.

If you or your business is collecting any form of personal information, then implementing a Privacy Policy can assist your business to:

  • Decrease the risk of legal dispute because of improper use of personal or identifying information.
  • Disclose how your business collects and stores information to employees and customers.
  • Provide customers and employees with a clear complaints process.
  • Notify customers and employees of their rights and what they are agreeing.

What is ‘personal information’?

Personal information is considered as any information which can be used to identify or profile an individual or is otherwise considered private by individual or other organisations and businesses. For example, Individual identifying information can include a person’s name, age, or address and personal information collected from an organisation can include data such as financial and internal business process documents.

Digital businesses in particular rely on the collection and distribution of personal information to further their business objectives as their primary customer base is online. Personal or identifying data in this case can also include information such as an individual’s personal search history, likes and dislikes based on their online profile, social connections, and other information.

Our Privacy Policy template is suitable for most Australian businesses 

If your business is currently collecting or will be collecting any personal or identifying information, we suggest purchasing this Privacy Policy Template and putting it in place today.

How it works

Step One

Search

Search and purchase your legal document template. Every documents comes with a full money back guarantee.

Step Two

Complete

Receive your editable word document template instantly to your email address. Complete and follow our easy-to-use instructions.

Step Three

Implement

Implement your legal document template into your business. Need an Australian lawyer to assist you? Our highly professional team of lawyers at Legal Kitz is here to help you.

Money back guarantee

Not satisfied with our legal document templates or believe you made the wrong purchase?
We will provide you with a full money back guarantee.

0

Your Cart