Privacy Policy

Parties:

You will be referred to throughout this Privacy Policy as “you” or “your”. Business Kitz Australia Pty Ltd ACN 648 465 025 will be referred to throughout as “Business Kitz”, “us”, “we” or “our”. 

Overview:

Business Kitz understands the importance people place on their personal information being collected. Personal information collected by us is treated with the appropriate degree of privacy and confidentiality.

This Privacy Policy is intended to provide you with a general explanation of how we may collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with any other terms and conditions that appear in or are linked to the Business Kitz’s website. 

Amending this Privacy Policy:

This Privacy Policy was last amended on 14 September 2021 and will be reviewed and updated from time to time to ensure that it reflects our current information handling practices and any relevant legislative changes. Business Kitz reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time, with such amendments to take effect from the date of publication of the amended policy on our website (www.businesskitz.com.au). 

Collection of information:

We may collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for the provision of our products and services, including for marketing purposes of our document templates and other commercial endeavours. Some information we collect is collected because it is required under relevant law or regulation.

The type of personal information we may collect includes your name, address, IP address, telephone number, email address, payment details, social media details, occupation, information about your company or business, other information that is capable of identifying you  and details regarding conversations we have had with you whether through our website or otherwise. 

This information is kept and treated as confidential information and will only be used by Business Kitz, our related entities or the software or systems integrated with our business.

We will generally collect personal information directly from you or your authorised representative through conversations, emails, meetings or using tools such as the internet, social media platforms, website engagement, and through forms. There may be some instances where personal information about you will be collected from a third party, a publicly available source or by other lawful means, but only if:

(i) you have provided Business Kitz with your consent, or you would reasonably expect us to be able to access or collect your personal information; or

(ii) it is necessary for a specific purpose such as executing a function or activity in connection with your dealings with Business Kitz; and/or

(iii) we are permitted, or required to, by applicable law.

Our website also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Instagram among others. If you choose to share information from our website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of the relevant service.

Similarly, our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third-party linked websites which are not subject to our Privacy Policy.

You may choose to not identify yourself or use a pseudonym when dealing with Business Kitz, except where this is impractical or where the law or a court order provides otherwise. 

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you or your authorised representative with the requested services and/or information. 

We may collect sensitive information about you if the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our services or activities (such as your criminal record or business information) if you provide your consent.

Separate guidelines apply to information held in relation to Business Kitz’ own staff.

Storage of information: 

We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format and keep it in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers. 

Internet users:

If you access our website or social media sites, we may collect additional personal information about you including but not limited to your name, IP address, device type, activity on our website and domain name. 

This may be done in the following ways:

Information you provide to us directly: 

  • There are sections on the Business Kitz website that may directly ask you to provide personal information. For example, when utilising our services, we will ask for your contact details or otherwise require you to input other personal information. This information is retained by Business Kitz. 

Information we automatically collect from you: 

  • We automatically collect information such as your IP address and device type when you visit our website. This information is used for marketing purposes and allows us to provide you with the best experience possible when it comes to tailoring our products and services to your needs. 
  • Our website also uses cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages tailored to them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a record of when you visit our website, how frequently you access our website, how long you use our website for, the approximate location that you access our website from, whether you access our website from multiple devices and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively. 

Information we get from third parties:

  • We may collect personal data about you from third-party sources from time-to-time, such as publicly available materials or information and data from our marketing partners. This information is used to better supplement our services to ensure Business Kitz can personalise and improve our offerings to you, whilst also giving us a method to validate any personal information we hold. 
  • Our website makes use of Google Analytics, which transmits website traffic data to Google services. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Business Kitz uses reports from Google Analytics to help understand website traffic and webpage usage. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit a website, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other websites they used prior to coming to a website. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. By using the Business Kitz website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner prescribed by Google’s privacy policy for the above purposes. You can read Google’s privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US
  • Additionally, we use software and services to track activity on our website for marketing purposes. This includes, but is not limited to, the tracking of inbound telephone calls and emails made through the website, and the tracking of movement on our website for marketing purposes.

You are not obliged to provide Business Kitz with your personal information if it is against your wishes to do so, however, not all our services or functions on our website will be available to you if you do not allow us to collect this personal information.

How we deal with unsolicited information:

Sometimes we receive unsolicited information from individuals or from other sources. If we determine that we could not have collected the information for one or more of our functions or activities, we will take reasonably practicable steps to de-identify or destroy the information. Alternatively, we will take reasonable steps to protect the information from misuse or unauthorised disclosure. Disclosure of unsolicited information we hold may be carried out where required or permitted by law.

Use and disclosure of personal information:

The personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we will only collect and hold your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for us to establish and/or maintain a relationship with you. We will use your personal information (including sensitive information) for the primary purpose it was collected, or if your personal information is to be used for a secondary purpose, it will be used:

(i) to operate, maintain and provide to you the features and functionality of our products and services to you;

(ii) to communicate with you, including sending statements and invoices, communications, news, alerts and marketing communications;

(iii) to deal with enquiries and complaints made by you relating to our products and services;

(iv) to address your questions, issues and concerns;

(v) to facilitate our internal business operations;

(vi) to determine products and services that may be of interest to you and to send you news alerts and marketing communications in accordance with your marketing preferences; to analyse our products and services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services; and/or

(vii) because disclosure or use is required or authorised by law.

We do not sell personal information, and we do not provide your personal information to third parties unless one or more of the following situations apply:

(i) you would reasonably expect, or have been advised that your personal information may be used or disclosed;

(ii) if the use or disclosure is required by lawful authority; and/or

(iii) if the use of disclosure relates to one or more of the prescribed ‘general permitted situations’ under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), including, but not limited to, a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health, or if it is reasonably necessary for law enforcement.

We may disclose your personal information (including sensitive information) for the purposes for which it was collected, and also to the following overseas recipients:

(i) persons reasonably necessary to enable us to provide services to you, including but not limited to you or your overseas representatives;

(ii) external service providers that may assist us in our business in providing administration, information technology, payment processing, data hosting or other services; or

(iii) anyone else as required by applicable law.

When marketing to you, your personal information may be used or disclosed for our own purposes. You may opt out of Business Kitz’ direct marketing to you. Business Kitz direct marketing materials will explain how you can do this.

Protection of information:

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is relevant, accurate, up-to-date, and complete. We take reasonable and practicable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, modification, disclosure, interference, or unauthorised access.

When your personal information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected, we will take all reasonable and practicable steps to de-identify or destroy the information in a secure manner.

Retention of information

We will only retain your personal information for as long as we maintain a relationship with you and for a reasonable period of time afterwards where we possess a legitimate business need to retain that personal information. Once Business Kitz no longer possess a need to retain your personal information, we will ensure that it is deleted or anonymised. 

Sale of the business:

If Business Kitz merges with, or is acquired by, another business, sells all or a portion of its assets, or undergoes reorganisation, financing or change of control, your personal information may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser and may be among the assets transferred. However, personal information will always remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

Accessing your personal information:

You can request that we provide you with access to information we hold about you. You can contact us by submitting a request in writing to the address below.  We will consider your request within a reasonable time frame following receipt of your request and action in accordance with the applicable laws.

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act as amended from time to time. If complying with your request for access or amendment requires considerable time and expense on our part, we may charge you a reasonable fee for providing you with information. If we are unable to agree to your request, we will provide you with an appropriate explanation.

Correcting your personal information:

You can request that we correct any personal information we hold about you, that is out-of-date, incorrect, incomplete or misleading. You can contact us by submitting a request in writing to our email address info@businesskitz.com.au. If we are able to, we will action your request within a reasonable time frame following receipt of your request. We may decline a request to correct the personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act as amended from time to time. 

Personal Information of Children:

Our services are not directed at persons under 16 years old and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16 years old. If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information, without your consent, then please contact us using the details below so that we can take steps to remove such information.

Contact us about your privacy:

If you require further information about this Privacy Policy, Business Kitz’s management of your personal information, or if you think we may not have complied with any aspect of this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the address set out below:

GPO Box 1608

Brisbane, QLD 4001

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”) by visiting www.oaic.gov.au, sending an email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au, telephoning 1300 363 992 or writing to the OAIC at GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.

Jurisdiction: 

This Privacy Policy is subject to the laws of Queensland, Australia. You submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Queensland, Australia. This applies regardless of your location when accessing our website or website content. 

Clickwrap agreement:

By clicking agree and continue, you are hereby agreeing to Business Kitz’ Terms and Conditions, Business Kitz’ Privacy Policy and any other terms and conditions that appear in, or are linked to, Business Kitz’ website.

0

Your Cart